Skip to main content
SearchLogin or Signup

Exclusions in the History and Historiography of Communication Studies/Exclusiones en la Historia e Historiografía de los Estudios de Comunicación

An ICA Preconference Sponsored by the Communication History Division of ICA - 26 & 27 May 2021

Published onFeb 12, 2021
Exclusions in the History and Historiography of Communication Studies/Exclusiones en la Historia e Historiografía de los Estudios de Comunicación
·
history

You're viewing an older Release (#3) of this Pub.

  • This Release (#3) was created on Feb 12, 2021 ()
  • The latest Release (#12) was created on Jun 04, 2021 ().

With simultaneous interpretation in Spanish and English
(supported in part by the University of Colorado Boulder’s Department of Communication)

Schedule (all times UTC)


26 May 2021

14:00-14:15: Opening comments from pre-conference organizers

14:15-14:55: Charting the Subaltern and Constitutive Erasure

  • Sarah Cordonnier (Université Lumière Lyon 2, France), “Constituted and Constituting Exclusions in Communication Studies”

  • Daniel H. Cabrera Altieri (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), “Imaginario Textil Andino y Filosofía de la Comunicación”

14:55-15:05: Break

15:05-15:45: Gender-Based Exclusions and Methods For Recovering Women’s Voices

  • Leonarda García-Jiménez (Universidad de Murcia, Spain/Colorado State University, USA) & Esperanza Herrero (Universidad de Murcia), “Including Female Voices in the Stories We Tell about Communication Research: Memories and Narratives of Women in Academia”

  • Tarez Samra Graban (Florida State University, USA), “Performing Feminist Historiography through Metadata”

15:45-15:55: Break

15:55-16:35: Intellectual Fields, Politics, and Alternative Theories in Latin America

  • Rafiza Varão (Universidade de Brasília, Brasil), “A Brief Look at Folkcommunication Theory”

16:35-16:45: Break

16:45-17:25: Geopolitics in the Cold War

  • Maria Löblich (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Elisa Pollack (Freie Universität Berlin), & Niklas Venema (Freie Universität Berlin), “West Berlin’s Communication Studies as a Cold War Construct: A Study on Hegemony and Exclusion Between 1945 and 1989”

  • Arvind Rajagopal (New York University, USA), “Social Scientists in the Global South: Allies or Antagonists of Cold War Technopolitics?”

17:25-17:35: Break

17:35-18:15: Cross-Sectional Interventions into Excluded Topics and Voices

  • Sašo Slaček Brlek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) & Boris Mance (University of Ljubljana), “Inequality: The Blind Spot of Western Communication Studies”

  • Jesús Arroyave (Universidad del Norte, Colombia) & Rafael González (Universidad del Norte), “La Producción de Conocimiento desde el Sur Global: Dándoles la Voz a los Silenciado”

18:15-18:20: Break

18:20-19:00: Press Historiography in Mexico and Spain

  • Celia del Palacio (Universidad Veracruzana, México), “La Invisibilización de la Prensa de las Regiones de México en las Historias Nacionales y las Limitaciones de los Acercamientos Recientes a la Historia de la Prensa”

  • Eloi Camps-Durban (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), “Por una Historia Inclusiva y Compleja de los Medios: Propuestas de Trabajo Para el Estudio de la Prensa Alternativa”

19:00-19:15: Organizers sum up and preview second day of pre-conference



27 May 2021

14:00-14:15: Opening comments from pre-conference organizers

14:15-14:55: Colonization, Decolonization, and Whiteness

  • Lyndsey Beutin (McMaster University, Canada), “Sylvia Wynter and the History of Communication: A New World View”

  • Tiago Salgado Barcelos (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brasil) & Luciana de Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil), “Actitudes Decoloniales: Enfrentamientos a la Colonización del Pensamiento Comunicacional Brasileño”

14:55-15:05: Break

15:05-15:45: Transnational Vectors, Cross-National Comparisons

  • Emiliano Sánchez Navarte (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), “Una Práctica Intelectual entre América Latina y Europa (1979-1989)”

  • Rodrigo Miranda Barbosa, (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Centro Acadêmico do Agreste, Brasil) “Luiz Claudio Martino’s Approach to the Problems of Communication as a Field in Brazil”

15:45-15:55: Break

15:55-16:35: Indigeneity in Latin America

  • Miguel de Aguilera Moyano (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) & Juan Fernando Muñoz Uribe (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Colombia), “Aportaciones Aborígenes a la Historiografía de la Comunicación: Una Mirada a las Prácticas Ancestrales de los Pueblos Latinoamericanos”

  • María Magdalena Doyle (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina), “Dime Cómo Te Nombran(s) y Te Diré Quién Eres: Cartografía e Historiografía de los Estudios Sobre Medios Indígenas”

16:35-16:45: Break

16:45-17:25: Exclusions and Recoveries in Propaganda and Media Studies in the US

  • Tanya Goldman (New York University, USA), “More Than a Footnote: Recovering Dorothy B. Jones’ Contributions to Content Analysis and Propaganda Studies”

  • A.J. Bauer (University of Alabama, USA), “Conservative Press Criticism and the Propaganda Claim”

17:25-17:35: Break.

17:35-18:15: On the Ideological Contexts of Exclusion

  • Angela Xiao Wu (New York University, USA), “Journalism via Systems Cybernetics: Reforming the Socialist Press for China’s Modernization in 1980s”

  • Simon Sax (Universität Bremen, Germany), “Historiography as a Battleground of Exclusion in Post-Autocratic Communication Studies”

18:15-18:30: Organizers Offer Concluding Remarks




See the Call for Abstracts

Comments
0
comment

No comments here