Skip to main content
SearchLogin or Signup

Exclusions in the History and Historiography of Communication Studies

An ICA Pre-Conference Sponsored by the Communication History Division of ICA - 26 & 27 May 2021

Published onFeb 12, 2021
Exclusions in the History and Historiography of Communication Studies
·

With simultaneous interpretation in Spanish and English
(supported in part by the University of Colorado Boulder’s Department of Communication)

REGISTRATION ($40/students free)

Schedule (all times UTC)


26 May 2021

14:00-14:15: Opening comments from pre-conference organizers

14:15-14:55: Charting the Subaltern and Constitutive Erasure

  • Sarah Cordonnier (Université Lumière Lyon 2, France), “Constituted and Constituting Exclusions in Communication Studies”

  • Daniel H. Cabrera Altieri (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain), “Imaginario Textil Andino y Filosofía de la Comunicación”

14:55-15:05: Break

15:05-15:45: Gender-Based Exclusions and Methods For Recovering Women’s Voices

  • Leonarda García-Jiménez (Universidad de Murcia, Spain/Colorado State University, USA) & Esperanza Herrero (Universidad de Murcia), “Including Female Voices in the Stories We Tell about Communication Research: Memories and Narratives of Women in Academia”

  • Tarez Samra Graban (Florida State University, USA), “Performing Feminist Historiography through Metadata”

15:45-15:55: Break

15:55-16:35: Intellectual Fields, Politics, and Alternative Theories in Latin America

  • Rafiza Varão (Universidade de Brasília, Brasil), “A Brief Look at Folkcommunication Theory”

16:35-16:45: Break

16:45-17:25: Cross-Sectional Interventions into Excluded Topics and Voices

  • Sašo Slaček Brlek (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) & Boris Mance (University of Ljubljana), “Inequality: The Blind Spot of Western Communication Studies”

  • Jesús Arroyave (Universidad del Norte, Colombia) & Rafael González (Universidad del Norte), “La Producción de Conocimiento desde el Sur Global: Dándoles la Voz a los Silenciados”

17:25-17:35: Break

17:35-18:15: Geopolitics in the Cold War

  • Maria Löblich (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Elisa Pollack (Freie Universität Berlin), & Niklas Venema (Freie Universität Berlin), “West Berlin’s Communication Studies as a Cold War Construct: A Study on Hegemony and Exclusion Between 1945 and 1989”

  • Arvind Rajagopal (New York University, USA), “Social Scientists in the Global South: Allies or Antagonists of Cold War Technopolitics?”

18:15-18:20: Break

18:20-19:20: Transnational Vectors, Cross-National Comparisons

  • Emiliano Sánchez Navarte (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina), “Antonio Pasquali. Una Práctica Intelectual entre América Latina y Europa (1979–1989)”

  • Rodrigo Miranda Barbosa, (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Centro Acadêmico do Agreste, Brasil), “Luiz Claudio Martino’s Approach to the Problems of Communication as a Field in Brazil”

  • Miguel Vicente-Mariño (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain), Manuel Martínez-Nicolás (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), & Francisco Seoane-Pérez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), “Exploring the Roots of the Field of Communication Research in Spain: 1971–2021”

19:20-19:35: Organizers sum up and preview second day of pre-conference



27 May 2021

14:00-14:15: Opening comments from pre-conference organizers

14:15-14:55: Colonization, Decolonization, and Whiteness

  • Lyndsey Beutin (McMaster University, Canada), “Sylvia Wynter and the History of Communication: A New World View”

  • Tiago Barcelos Pereira Salgado (Pontificia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brasil) & Luciana de Oliveira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil), “Actitudes Decoloniales: Enfrentamientos a la Colonización del Pensamiento Comunicacional Brasileño”

14:55-15:05: Break

15:05-15:45: Press Historiography in Mexico and Catalonia

  • Celia del Palacio (Universidad Veracruzana, México), “La Invisibilización de la Prensa de las Regiones de México en las Historias Nacionales y las Limitaciones de los Acercamientos Recientes a la Historia de la Prensa”

  • Eloi Camps-Durban (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain), “Por una Historia Inclusiva y Compleja de los Medios: Propuestas de Trabajo Para el Estudio de la Prensa Alternativa”

15:45-15:55: Break

15:55-16:35: Indigeneity in Latin America

  • Miguel de Aguilera Moyano (Universidad de Málaga, Spain) & Juan Fernando Muñoz Uribe (Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana, Colombia), “Aportaciones Aborígenes a la Historiografía de la Comunicación: Una Mirada a las Prácticas Ancestrales de los Pueblos Latinoamericanos”

  • María Magdalena Doyle (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina), “Dime Cómo Te Nombran(s) y Te Diré Quién Eres: Cartografía e Historiografía de los Estudios Sobre Medios Indígenas”

16:35-16:45: Break

16:45-17:25: Exclusions and Recoveries in Propaganda and Media Studies in the US

  • Tanya Goldman (New York University, USA), “More Than a Footnote: Recovering Dorothy B. Jones’ Contributions to Content Analysis and Propaganda Studies”

  • A.J. Bauer (University of Alabama, USA), “Conservative Press Criticism and the Propaganda Claim”

17:25-17:35: Break.

17:35-18:15: On the Ideological Contexts of Exclusion

  • Angela Xiao Wu (New York University, USA), “Journalism via Systems Cybernetics: Reforming the Socialist Press for China’s Modernization in 1980s”

  • Simon Sax (Universität Bremen, Germany), “Historiography as a Battleground in Post-Totalitarian Communication Studies”

18:15-18:30: Organizers Offer Concluding Remarks




See the Call for Abstracts

Comments
0
comment

No comments here